SOLESHARE PRIVACY POLICY

SoleShare is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out how SoleShare uses and protects any information that you share with SoleShare when you use the SoleShare Website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the SoleShare Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

SoleShare may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. We will notify you of any such changes within our newsletter, which will be deemed to constitute valid notice. This policy was last amended 25 May 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the SoleShare Website including name, contact details and demographic information such as postcode, preferences and dietary restrictions (i.e shellfish allergies)

  • order details;

  • any correspondence between you and us;

  • any surveys that we may ask you to complete;

  • details of your visits to the SoleShare Website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise;

  • information about your purchases made via the SoleShare Website.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We use this information to understand your needs and to provide you with the best service possible. In particular, we use this information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the service of fulfilling orders placed by our website

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

We keep information for as long as necessary to comply with legislation or to fulfil the purpose for which we collected the information. Order data is currently kept for 7 years according to legal requirements and this timescale will change in line with any new directives.

MARKETING

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We only use the data you provide to us directly for this purpose.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We only send electronic marketing - such as email marketing - to people who have previously bought products from us, or who have registered with us through the site, competitions or newsletters and this is in our legitimate interests. We will always offer a way out of receiving this marketing when you first purchase our products and in every marketing communication afterwards.

We may also send alerts and notifications via text, in this scenario we will only send these if you have opted in to receive text messages from us

Where you have not previously bought from us but have registered your details with us (for example by entering a competition or signing up for a newsletter), we will only send you marketing communications if you opted into receiving marketing at the time and so given us your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time).

Where you have registered with us to hear an update when we deliver to your area we will only contact you expressly for this purpose. To receive any other marketing you will need to sign up for our newsletter.

COOKIES

Visiting the SoleShare Website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you want to use the Company's products and services and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies to provide them to you as described in this Privacy Policy. See below for information on how to modify the settings in your device to notify you when you receive a new cookie and disable cookies altogether.

COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

A cookie is a piece of information that a website puts on your computer so it can remember something about you or your device at a later date. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site (including when you browse other third party websites). This helps us to provide to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site.

By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies. This policy explains what cookies, including third party cookies, we use on our Site, and how you can refuse or withdraw your consent to cookies.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The cookies on this Site are either set by us or by our third party partners and fall into the following categories:

PERFORMANCE

We want to ensure we provide a good experience. These cookies (which are set by third parties providing services to us) allow us to monitor how visitors use our Site. These cookies provide us with anonymous statistics on how many people visit the Site and where they have come from and the pages they visit so that we can continue to develop and improve the Site and our services. They also help us understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

THIRD PARTY DESCRIPTION

Google Ads Tracking of pay-per-click advertising conversion http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics Collects statistical information about how you use the site so that we can imp

THIRD PARTY DESCRIPTION

Google Ads - Manages display advertising around the site, and gathering data for targeted advertising http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics Remarketing - Collects statistical information for display and search retargeting. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting - Anonymous demographic data and interest targeting to serve online advertisements. http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook - Gathers data on pages viewed and actions completed to make property recommendations via advertisements when browsing Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Please note that if you adjust your internet browser settings to refuse the setting of cookies, you may not be able to access or use fully certain parts or functionality of the Site.

COOKIES AND BROWSER SETTINGS

The help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The SoleShare Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the SoleShare Website for another website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, which will not be governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We never sell your details to third party companies. Your personal details will only be used by SoleShare in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • In the event that we sell any of SoleShare business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

  • If SoleShare or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by SoleShare about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

You may make a request under the Data Protection Act 1998 for details of the personal information that we hold about you. For multiple requests, or requests in a format outside the standard process, al fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to theresa@soleshare.net

You are responsible for ensuring that the details you provide to us are correct and complete. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at theresa@soleshare.net. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to theresa@soleshare.net